skip menus
Home >> Advanced Search >>

The Gateway to Astronaut Photography of Earth

(NASA Crew Earth Observations)


















Photographing the Earth from the International Space Station

Volcanoes

Abu Acamarachi Acatenango Acigol‑Nevsehir Adagdak
Adams Adams seamount Adatara Adwa Afdera
Agrigan Agua Agua De Pau Aguajito, El Aguilera
Agung Ahyi Akademia Nauk Akagi Akan
Akhtang Akita‑Komaga‑Take Akita‑Yake‑yama Akutan Alaid
Alamagan Alayta Alban Hills Alcedo Ale Bagu
Alid Alligator Lake Almolonga Alney‑Chashakondzha Alngey
Alu Alutu Amak Amasing Ambalatungan Group
Ambang Ambitle Ambre‑Bobaomby Ambrym Amiata
Amorong Amsterdam Island Amukta Anatahan Anaun
Andahua‑Orcopampa Andrus Aneityum Aniakchak Ankaizina Field
Ankaratra Field Antillanca Group Antipodes Island Antisana Antofagasta De La Sierra
Antuco Aoba Aoga‑shima Apagado Apaneca Range
Apastepeque Field Apo Apoyeque Aracar Aragats
Aramuaca, Laguana Ararat Arayat Ardoukoba Arenal
Arenales Arhab, Harra of Arjuno‑Welirang Arshan Asacha
Asama Asavyo Ascension Askja Aso
Assab Volcanic Field Asuncion Atacazo Atakor Volcanic Field Atitlan
Atka Atlin Volcanic Field Atlixcos, Los Atsonupuri Atuel, Caldera del
Aucanquilcha Auckland Field Augustine Auquihuato Avachinsky
Awu Axial Seamount Ayelu Azas Plateau Azufral
Azufre, Cerro del Azufres, Los Azul, Cerro (Chile & Argentina) Azul, Cerro (Galapagos) Azul, Volcan
Azuma Babuyan Claro Bachelor Bagana Bakening
Baker Bal Haf, Harra of Balatukan Balbi Bald Knoll
Baluan Baluran Balut Bam Bamus
Banahaw Banda Api Bandai Banua Wuhu Baransky
Barcena Bardarbunga Barkhatnaya Sopka Barren Island Baru
Barva Bas Dong Nai Batur Bayo, Cerro Bayonnaise Rocks
Bayuda Volcanic Field Bazman Behm Canal‑Rudyerd Bay Belenkaya Belirang‑Beriti
Belknap Bely Berlin Beru Berutarube
Besar Bezymianny Bibinoi Bilate River Field Biliran
Billy Mitchell Bir Borhut Birk, Harrat al Bishoftu Volcanic Field Biu Plateau
Black Peak Black Rock Desert Blancas, Lomas Bliznets Bliznetsy
Blue Lake Crate Blup Blup Bobrof Bogatyr Ridge Bogoria
Bogoslof Boina Boisa Bola Bolshe‑Bannaya
Bolshoi Payalpan Bolshoi Semiachik Bolshoi‑Kekuknaysky Bombalai Boomerang Seamount
Bora‑Bericcia Borale Ale Borawli Boset‑Bericha Bouillante Chain
Bouvet Bratan Brava Bravo, Cerro Brennisteinsfjoll
Bridge River Cones Bridgeman Island Bristol Island Brothers Brushy Butte
Buckle Island Bufumbira Buldir Bulusan Bunyaruguru
Burney, Monte Bus‑Obo Butajiri‑Silti Field Buzzard Creek Cabalian
Caburgua‑Huelemolle Cacht‑i‑Navar Group Cagua Caichinque Calabozos
Calatrava Volcanic Field Calbuco Callaqui Cameroon Camiguin
Camiguin de Babuyanes Campi Flegrei Campi Flegrei Mar Sicilia Candlemas Island Carlisle
Carran‑Los Venados Carrizozo Casiri, Nevados Cay Cayambe
Cayutue‑La Vigueria Ceboruco Cendres, Ile des Central Island Cereme
Ch'uga‑ryong Chacana Chachani, Nevado Chachimbiro Chagulak
Chaine des Puys Chaiten Changbaishan Cherny Cherpuk Group
Chichinautzin Chichon, El Chiginagak Chikurachki Chiliques
Chillan, Nevados de Chimborazo Chinameca Chingo Chiquimula Volcanic Field
Chiracha Chirinkotan Chirip Chirpoi Chokai
Churchill Chyulu Hills Ciguatepe, Cerro el Cinnamon Butte Cinotepeque, Cerro
Clark Clear Lake Cleft Segment Cleveland Coatepeque Caldera
CoAxial Segment Cobb Segment Cochiquito Volcanic Group Cochons, Ile aux Cofre de Perote
Colachi Coleman Seamount Colima Colo (Una Una) Comondu‑La Purisima
Concepcion Conchagua Condor, Cerro el Conshaguita Copahue
Copiapo Corbetti Caldera Corcovado Cordon de Puntas Negras Cordon del Azufre
Coronado Coropuna Corvo Cosiguina Coso Volcanic Field
Cotopaxi Crater Basalt Volcanic Field Crater Lake Crater Mountain Craters of the Moon
Crow Lagoon Cu‑Lao Re Group Cuernos de Negros Cuernos del Diablo Cuicocha
Cuilapa‑Barbarena Cumbal Cumbres, Las Curacoa Curtis Island
Dabbahu Dabbayra Daikoku Daisetsu Dakataua
Dalaffilla Dallol Dama Ali Damavand Dana
Dar‑Alages Dariganga volcanic Field Darwin Daun, Bukit Davidof
Davis Lake Dawson Strait Group Deception Island Demon Dempo
Denison Descabezado Grande Devils Garden Dhamar, Harras of Diables, Morne aux
Diablotins, Morne Diamond Craters Didicas Dieng Volcanic Complex Diky Greben
Dofen Doma Peaks Domuyo Don Joao de Castro Bank Dona Juana
Dotsero Douglas Doyo Seamount Druze, Jabal ad Dubbi
Dukono Duncan Canal Durango Volcanic Field Dutton Dzenzursky
E‑san Eagle Lake Field East Diamante East Zway Easter Island
Eastern Gemini Seamount Ebeko Ebulobo Eburru, Ol Doinyo Ecuador
Edgecumbe Edziza Eggella Egon Ekarma
Elbrus Elmenteita Badlands Elovsky Emmons Lake Emperor of China
Emuruangogolak Endeavour Ridge Epi Erciyes Dagi Erebus
Erta Ale Es Safa Escanaba Segmaent Escorial, Cerro Esjufjoll
Esmeralda Bank Est, Ile de L' Esteli Etna Eyjafjallajokull
Falcon Island Falso Azufre Farallon de Pajaros Fayal Fedotych
Fentale Fernandina Fisher Flores (Azores) Flores (Guatemala)
Fogo Fonualei Forecast Seamount Fort Portal Fort Selkirk
Four Craters Lava Field Fournaise, Piton de la Fourpeaked Fremrinamur Frosty
Fuego Fueguino Fuerteventura Fuji Fukue‑Jima
Fukujin Fukutoku‑Okanoba Furnas Fuss Peak Gabillema
Gada Ale Galapagos Rift Galeras Gallego Galunggung
Gamalama Gamchen Gamkonora Garbes Garbuna Group
Gareloi Garibaldi Garibaldi Lake Garove Garua Harbour
Gaua Gedamsa Gede Genovesa Geodesistoy
Geureudong Geysir Ghegam Ridge Giggenback Girekol Tepe
Glacier Peak Gloria, La Golan Heights Golaya Golden Trout Creek
Golets‑Tornyi Group Gollu Dag Golovnin Goodenough Gordon
Gorely Goriaschaia Gorny Institute Graciosa Gran Canaria
Granada Great Sitkin Grensdalur Griggs Grille, La
Grimsnes Grimsvotn Gronzy Group Groppo Guadalupe
Guagua Pichincha Guallatiri Guayaques Guazapa Gufa
Guguan Guntur Gunungapi Wetar Hachijo‑jima Hachimantai
Hainan Dao Hakkoda Group Hakone Haku‑san Haleakala
Halla Hanish Hargy Harrah, Al Haruj
Haruna Hasan Dagi Haut Dong Nai Hayes Haylan, Jabal
Hayli Gubbi Healy Heard Heart Peaks Hekla
Helatoba‑Tarutung Helgrindur Hell's Half Acre Hengill Herbert
Hertali Hierro Hijiori Hiri Hiuchi
Hobicha Caldera Hodson Hofsjokull Homa Mountain Home Reef
Honggeertu Hood Hoodoo Mountain Hornopiren Hromundartindur
Hualalai Huambo Huanquihue Groupo Huaynaputina Hudson Mountains
Hudson, Cerro Huequi Huila, Nevado del Hulubelu Humeros, Los
Hunga Tonga‑Hunga Ha'apai Hunter Island Hutapanjang Hveravellir Hydrographers Range
Iamalele Ibu Ibusuki Volcanic field Ichinsky Iettunup
Igwisi Hills Ijen Iktunup Iliamna Iliboleng
Ilikedeka Ililabalekan Ilimuda Iliwerung Illiniza
Ilopango Ilyinsky Imbabura Imun Imuruk Lake
In Ezzane Volcanic field Incahuasi, Nevado de Indian Heaven Infiernillo Ingakslugwat Hills
Inielika Inierie Inyo Craters Ioto (Iwo‑Jima) Ipala
Iraya Irazu Iriga Iriomote‑jima Irruputuncu
Isanotski Isarog Ischia Iskut‑Unuk River Cones Isla Isabel
Isluga Itasy Volcanic Field Ithnayn, Harrat Ivao Group Iwaki
Iwate Iwo‑Tori‑shima Ixtepeque Iya Iyang‑Argapura
Izalco Iztaccihuatl Izu‑Tobu Izumbwe‑Mpoli Jailolo
Jalua Jan Mayen Jaraguay Volcanic field Jayu Khota, Laguna Jefferson
Jingbo Jocotitlan Jolo Jordan Craters Jumaytepeque
Kaba Kabargin Oth Group Kagamil Kaguyak Kaikata Seamount
Kaikohe‑Bay of Islands Kaileney Kaitoku Seamount Kalatungan Kambalny
Kamen Kamojang, Kawah Kana Keoki Kanaga Kanlaon
Kao Karaca Dag Karaha, Kawah Karang Karangetang (Api Siau)
Karapinar field Karisimbi Karkar Karpinsky Group Kars Plateau
Karthala Karymsky Kasatochi Kasbek Kasuga
Katla Katmai Katunga Katwe‑Kikorongo Kavachi
Kawi‑Butak Kebeney Kekurny Kelimutu Kell
Keluo Group Kelut Kembar Kendang Kerguelen Islands
Kerinci Ketoi Khangar Khanuy gol Kharimkotan
Khaybar, Harrat Khodutka Kialagvik Kick 'em Jenny Kikai
Kikhpinych Kilauea Kilimanjaro Kinenin Kirishima
Kishb, Harrat Kiska Kita Yatsuga‑take Kita‑Fukutokutai Kita‑Iwo‑Jima
Klabat Kliuchevskoi Kodovar Kogaja‑jima Kolbeinsey Ridge
Kolokol Group Komaga‑take Komarov Kone Koniuji
Kookoolight Mountains Koranga Korath Range Koro Korosi
Korovin Koryaksky Kos Koshelev Kostakan
Koussi, Emi Kozu‑shima Kozyrevsky Krafla Krainy
Krakatau Krasheninnikov Krisuvik Kronotsky Ksucach
Kuchino‑shima Kuchinoerabu‑Jima Kueishantao Kuju Kukak
Kula Kulkev Kunlun Volcanic Group Kuntomintar Kunyit
Kupreanof Kurikoma Kurile Lake Kurose Hole Kurub
Kusatsu‑Shirane Kutcharo Kuttara Kutum Volcanic field Kuwae
Kverkfjoll Kyatwa Kyejo La Palma Labo
Laguna Caldera Lajas, Las Lamington Lamongan Langila
Lanin Lanzarote Larderello Lascar Lassen Volcanic Center
Lastarria Late Latukan Lautaro Lavic Lake
Lawu Leizhou Bandao Lengai, Ol Doinyo Leonard Range Leroboleng
Leskov Island Leutongey Level Mountain Lewotobi Lewotolo
Liado Hayk Liamuiga Licancabur Licto Lihir
Lipari Little Sitkin Ljosufjoll Llaima Llullaillaco
Loihi Lokon‑Empung Lolo Lolobau Loloru
Lomonosov Group Long Island Long Valley Longavi, Nevado de Longgang Group
Longonot Lonquimay Lopevi Lower Chindwin Lubukraya
Lumut Balai, Bukit Lunayyir, Harrat Lurus Lvinaya Past Ma Alalta
Maca Macauley Island Macdonald Machin Madeira
Maderas Madilogo Mageik Mahagnao Mahawu
Maipo Makaturing Makian Makushin Malabar
Malang Plain Malinao Malinche, La Malindang Malindig
Malintang Mallahle Maly Payalpan Maly Semiachik Mammoth Mountain
Managlase Plateau Manam Manda Gargori Manda Hararo Manda‑Inakir
Mandalagan Manengouba Manuk Manzaz volcanic field Marapi
Marchena Mare Marha, Jabal El‑ Marinaqui, Laguna Marion Island
Mariveles Markagunt Plateau Maroa Marra, Jebel Marsabit
Martin Masaraga Masaya Mascota Volcanic field Mashkovtsev
Mashu Mat Ala Matthew Island Matutum Maug Islands
Maule, Laguana del Mauna Kea Mauna Loa May‑ya‑moto Mayon
Mayor Island McDonald Islands Meager Medicine Lake Medvezhia
Mega Basalt Field Megata Mehetia Meidob Volcanic field Melbourne
Melimoyu Mendeleev Menegai Mentolat Merapi
Merbabu Mere Lava Meru Methana Methis Shoal
Mezhdusopochny Michael Michoacan‑Guanajuato Middle Gobi Mikura‑jima
Milbanke Sound Group Milne Milos Minami Kasuga Minami‑Hiyoshi
Minchinmavida Miniques Miravalles Misti, El Miyake‑Jima
Mocho‑Choshuenco Moffett Mojanda Mokuyo Seamont Mombacho
Momotombo Monaco Bank Mono Craters Mono Lake Volcanic Field Monowai Seamount
Montagu Island Moti Motlav Moua Pihaa Mousa Alli
Moyuta Mt. Morning Muhavura Mundua Muria
Musa River Musuan Mutnovsky Mutsu‑Hiuchi‑dake Myojin Knoll
Myoko Nabro Nabukelevu Nakano‑shima Namarunu
Nantai Naolinco Volcanic field Narage Narcondum Narugo
Nasu Natib Nazko Ndete Napu Negra, Sierra
Negrillar, El Negrillar, La Negro de Mayasquer, Cerro Negro, Cerro Nejapa‑Miraflores
Nemo Peak Nemrut Dagi Nevada, Sierra Nevis Peak Newberry
Newer Volcanics Prov Ngaoundere Plateau Ngozi Nicholson, Cerro Nieuwerkerk
Nightingale Island Nigorigawa Nii‑Jima Niigata‑Yake‑yama Nikko
Nikko‑Shirane Nila Nipesotsu‑Maruyama Niseko Nishino‑shima
Nisyros Niuafo'ou Nonda Norikura North Gorda Ridge
North Island North sister Field North Vate Northern EPR‑Segment RO2 Northern EPR‑Segment RO3
Nosy‑Be Novarupta Nuevo Mundo Numazawa Nunivak Island
NW Eifuku NW Rota‑1 Nyambeni Hills Nyamuragira Nyiragongo
Nylgimelkin O'a Caldera Ofu‑Olosega Ojos del Salado, Nevados Oka Plateau
Okataina Oki‑Dogo Okmok Oku Volcanic field Ol Kokwe
Olca‑Paruma Olkaria Olkoviy Volcanic Group Ollague Olot Volcanic field
Omanago Group On‑take Onikobe Opala Oraefajokull
Orizaba, Pico de Orosi Oshima Oshima‑Oshima Osore‑yama
Osorno Ostanets Ostry Otdelniy Overo, Cerro
Ozernoy Pacaya Paco Pagan Pago
Paka Palei‑Aike Volcanic field Palena Volcanic Group Palinuro Palomo
Paluweh Pampa Luxsar Panarea Panay Pantelleria
Pantoja, Cerro Papandayan Papayo Parinacota Parker
Patah Patoc Patuha Paulet Pavlof
Pavlof Sister Payun Matru Peinado Pelee Penanggungan
Pendan Pengchiahsu Penguin Island Perbakti‑Gagak Petacas
Peter I Island Peuet Sague Pico Picos Volcanic System Piip
Pilas, Las Pinacate Pinatubo Pinta Piratkovsky
Planchon‑Peteroa Plat Pays, Morne Platanar Pleiades, The Plosky
Poas Pocdol Mountains Poco Leok Pogranychny Popa
Popocatepetl Porak Possession, Ile de la Prestahnukur Prevo Peak
Prieto, Cerro Primavera, Sierra la Prince Edward Island Protector Shoal Puchuldiza
Puesto Cortaderas Pular Pulau Weh Pulosari Pulpito, Punta
Pululagua Puntiagudo‑Cordon Cenizos Purace Purico Complex Putana
Puyehue‑Cordon Caulle Puyuhuapi Qal'eh Hasan Ali Qualibou Quetrupillan
Quezaltepeque Quill, The Quilotoa Quimsachata Rabaul
Ragang Rahar, Harrat ar Rahat, Harrat Raikoke Rainier
Rajabasa Ranakah Ranau Raoul Island Rasshua
Raung Rausu Recheschnoi Reclus Redoubt
Reporoa Resago Reventador Reykjanes Rincon de la Vieja
Rinjani Rio Murta Risco Plateado Rishiri Ritter Island
Robinson Crusoe Robledo Rocard Romanovka Romeral
Rota Rotorua Roundtop Royal Society Range Ruang
Ruapehu Ruby Rudakov Ruiz, Nevado Del Rumble II West
Rumble III Rumble IV Rumble V Rungwe Saba
Sabalan Sabancaya Sahand Sairecabur Sakar
Sakura‑jima Salak Salton Buttes San Borja Volcanic Field San Carlos
San Cristobal San Diego San Felix San Joaquin San Jorge
San Jose San Luis, Isla San Martin San Miguel San Pablo Volcanic Field
San Pedro San Pedro‑Pellado San Quintin Volcanic Field San Salvador San Vicente
Sanbe Sand Mountain Field Sanford Sanganguey Sangay
Sangeang Api Sano, Wai Santa Ana Santa Clara Santa Cruz
Santa Fe Santa Isabel Santa maria Santiago Santiago, Cerro
Santo Tomas Santorini Sao Tome Sao Vicente Sara Sara
Sarigan Sarik‑Gajan Satah Mountain Savai'i Savo
Sawad, Harra es Schmidt Seal Nunataks Group Seamount X Sedankinsky
Segererua Plateau Segula Sekincau Belirang Semeru Semisopochnoi
Sempu Sequam Serdan‑Oriental Sergief Serua
Sessagara Sete Cidades Seulawah Agam Severny Sharat Kovakab
Shasta Shiga Shikaribetsu Group Shikotsu Shiretoko‑Iwo‑zan
Shirinki Shishaldin Shisheika Shishel Shiveluch
Shoshone Lava Field Sibayak Sibualbuali Sikhote‑Alin Silali
Silay Silver Lake Silverthrone Simbo Sinabung
Sinarka Singu Plateau Singuil Siple Sirung
Slamet Smirnov Smith Rock Snaefellsjokull Snegovoy
Snezhniy Snowy Mountain Soche Socompa Socorro
Soda Lakes Sodore Sofugan Sollipulli Solo, El
Soputan Sorikmarapi Sork Ale Sotara Soufriere Guadeloupe
Soufriere Hills Soufriere St. Vincent South Island South Sister Southern EPR Segment I
Southern EPR Segment J Southern EPR Segment K Spectrum Range Spokoiny Spurr
Squaw Ridge Lava Field Srednii St. Andrew Strait St. Catherine St. Helens
St. Michael St. Paul St. Paul Island Steamboat Springs Steller
Stepoovak Bay 2 Stepovak Bay 3 Stepovak Bay 4 Stromboli Sturge Island
Suchitan Suiyo Seamount Sukaria Caldera Sulu Range Sumaco
Sumbing Sumiyoshi‑ike Sundoro Sunset Crater Suoh
Suphan Dagi Supply Reef Suretamatai Suswa Suwanose‑Jima
SW Usangu Basin Ta'u Taal Taapaca Taburete
Tacana Tacora Tafahi Taftan Tafu‑Maka
Tahalra Tahual Tair, Jebel At Tajumulco Takahara
Takahe Takawangha Takuan Group Talagabodas Talakmau
Talang Tambo Quemado Tambora Tampomas Tana
Tanaga Tandikat Tanga Tangaroa Tangkubanparahu
Tao‑Rusyr Caldera Tara, Batu Tarakan Taranaki (Egmont) Taryatu‑Chulutu
Tat Ali Tata Sabaya Tate‑yama Tatio, El Tatun Group
Taunshits Taupo Taveuni Tavui Teahitia
Tecapa Tecuamburro Telica Telomoyo Telong, Bur Ni
Tendurek Dagi Tenerife Tengchong Tengger Caldera Tenorio
Teon Tepi Terceira Terpuk The Barrier
Theistareykjarbunga Thompson Island Thule Islands Tianshan Volcanic Group Tiatia
Ticsani Tidore Tigalalu Tigre, El Tigre, Isla el
Tilocalar Tin Zaouatene Volcanic Field Tinakula Tindfjallajokul Tinguiririca
Tipas Titila Tjornes Fracture Zone Tleavak Strait‑Suemez Island To‑shima
Toba Tobaru Todoko‑Ranu Todra Volcanic Field Tofua
Toh, Tarso Tokachi Tolbachik Tolguaca Tolima, Nevado del
Toliman Tolmachev Dol Toluca, Nevado de Tombel Graben Tondano Caldera
Toney Mountain Tongariro Tongkoko Tore Torfajokull
Tori‑shima Toroeng Prong Tortuga, Isla Tosa Sucha Tousside, Tarso
Towada Traitor's Head Tralihue Tres Virgenes Tri Sestry
Trident Trindade Tristan da Cunha Trocon Trois Pitons, Morne
Tromen Tronador Tseax River Cone Tshibinda Tskhouk‑Karckar
Tsurumi Tujle, Cerro Tullu Moje Tumble Buttes Tungnafellsjokull
Tungurahua Tunkin Depression Tupungatito Turfan Turrialba
Tutuila Tutupaca Tuya Volcanic Field Tuzgle, Cerro Tuzovsky
Twin Buttes Ubehebe Craters Ubinas Udina Udokan Plateau
Ugashik‑Peulik Uinkaret Field Uka Ukinrek Maars Uksichan
Ulawun Uliaga Ulreung Umboi Umm Arafieb, Jebel
Ungaran Unzen Upolu Urataman Ushishur
Ushkovsky Usu Usulutan Utila Island Uturuncu
Uwayrid, Harrat Uzon Vailulu'u Vakak Group Valle, El
Valles Caldera Valley of the Fires Veer Veniaminof Verkhovoy
Vernadskii Ridge Vestmannaey Jar Vesuvius Veteran Victory
Viedma Villarrica Vilyuchik Visoke Visokiy
Vitim Plateau Volcano W Voon, Tarso Voyampolsky Vsevidof
Vulcano Vulsini Vysoky Waesche Waiowa
Wallis Islands Wapi Lava Field Washiba‑Kumonotaira Watt, Morne Wau‑en‑Namus
Wayang‑Windu Wells Gray‑Clearwater West Crater West Eifel Volcanic Field West mata
Westdahl Whale Island Whangarei White Island Wilis
Wolf Wrangell Wudalianchi Wurlali Xianjindao
Yake‑dake Yali Yangudi Yantarni Yanteles
Yar, Jabal Yasur Yate Yavinsky Yelia
Yellowstone Yequada, La Yersey Yojoa, Lake Yokoate‑jima
Yomba Yotei Young Island Yucamane Yunaska
Zacate Grande, Isla Zao Zaozerny Zapatera Zavaritsky
Zavaritzki Caldera Zavodovski Zealandia Bank Zengyu Zheltovsky
Zhupanovsky Zimina Zitacuaro‑Valle de Bravo Zubair, Jebel Zukar
Zuni‑Bandera Unnamed

Collection compiled by Ryan S. Jackson1 and William L. Stefanov2*; 1Department of Physical Sciences, Eastern New Mexico University, 2Science Applications, Research and Development, ESCG/KA, NASA Johnson Space Center. *Send questions or comments about the collection to william.l.stefanov.gov.